Schedule

Schedule

Pre-event preparation

Please work through this Preliminary tutorial in advance of the hackweek!

Schedule

Monday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 - 9:15 AM Welcome to the hackweek adminstrative team
9:15 - 10:45 AM Introduction to ICESat-2 Tom Neumann, Ron Kwok, Ben Smith
10:45 - 11:00 AM Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 PM IPython and Jupyter - video Fernando Perez
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Git version control / collaboration on GitHub - video Fernando Perez
2:30 - 3:00 PM Project ideas/pitching Everyone, Anthony lead
3:00 - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 - 5:00 PM Project Work / group formation Everyone
5:00 - 7:00 PM Happy Hour Gathering in South Campus Center Everyone

Tuesday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 - 10:00 AM ICESat-2 data access - video Amy Steiker
10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15 AM Introduction to HDF5 data model - video Fernando Paolo
11:15 - 12:00 PM Clouds and data filtering - video Ben Smith
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 1:30 PM Clouds and data filtering - video Ben Smith
2:30 - 5:00 PM Project Work (coffee break at 3 PM) Everyone

Wednesday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 - 10:00 AM Jupyter revisited: collaboration and reproducibility - video Fernando Perez
10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15 AM Reduction of ICESat-2 data files - video Fernando Paolo
11:15 - 12:00 PM Gridding and filtering of elevation changes - video Johan Nilsson
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 1:30 PM Gridding and filtering of elevation changes Johan Nilsson
1:30 - 2:30 PM Parallel Sessions
  1. Sea Ice 1: Sea Ice Free Board Products - video
  2. Land Ice 1: Land Elevation Change Products
  1. Alek Petty
  2. Ben Smith
2:30 - 5:00 PM Project Work (Coffee break at 3 PM) Everyone

Thursday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 - 10:00 AM Geospatial data exploration - video David Shean
10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 AM Parallel Sessions
  1. Land-ice 2: Correcting ICESat-2 data
  2. Sea-ice 2: Sea Ice Thickness
  1. Maya Becker / Susheel Adusumilli
  2. Alek Petty
11:30 - 12:00 PM Data assimilation and modeling Daniel Shapero
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 1:30 PM Project check-in
1:30 - 2:30 PM Parallel Sessions
  1. Sea Ice 3: Surface Roughness over Sea Ice
  2. Land Ice 3: Overview of Altimetry Differences
  1. Alek Petty
  2. Ben Smith, Fernando Paolo, Johan Nilsson
2:30 - 5:00 PM Project Work (Coffee break at 3 PM)

Friday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 - 10:00 AM Open Tutorial Session Participants
10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM Open Tutorial Session / Project work Participants
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 1:30 PM hackweek survey
1:30 - 4:00 PM Project Presentations